Region 3

Information on the local chapters  for Alpine, Colusa, El Dorado, Nevada, Placer, Sacramento, Sierra, Sutter,  and Yolo, Yuba counties are listed below.


Chapter

Location

Meetings

Contact


America River College - Breaking out of Disability Box

(campus self advocacy club)

Library, 2nd floor study rooms

1st and 3rd Tuesday
3 pm to 4 pm

Josh president, Jessica vice president, Shayana Mendes (secretary), Ed Plon 567-1301 


ASAN

(Autistic Self Advocacy Network)-Sacramento

Supported Life Institute
2025 Hurley Way # 105
Sacramento, CA 95825 

1st Monday
5:30-8pm 

Zach Miller (co-leader) 916-265-8597 or Andy Voss
meetup.com: ASAN Sacramento 


ASAN

(Autistic Self Advocacy Network)-Sacramento 

Temple Tea and Coffee Socials 

2nd and 4th Sundays
2pm to 4pm 

Join chapter for socials and conversation in a relaxed, relatively quiet location by K street Mall.


Auburn People First

 

Denny's at Highway 49 and Atwood ave. in Auburn 

Officers:
3rd Mon. 5-7

4th Thursday
5-6:30 pm. 

Lindsey Platz (President) Jennifer Lile (adv.)
530-823-6699 


Capitol People First

 

State Capitol Bldg. Hearing Room #125
Old Building
Sacramento

1st Sat.
1-3:00pm 

David Engberg (Pres.) 916-753-0004
Jana Chapman-Plon (advisor)
Robert Beltran (advisor)

capitolpeoplefirst@gmail.com

P.O. Box 601775 Sacramento, CA 95860


People First of Galt 

EGACT/Galt
1067 C Street, suite 116,
Galt, CA 95632
(209) 744-8103 

3rd Friday
9:30 to 11:30 am 

Shannon T. (president)
Zach Miller (advisor)
916-240-0890
Jana Chapman- Plon (advisor) 


Marysville People First

Marysville Round Table
Pizza 202 9th Street
Marysville, Ca 

3rd Monday
4:30-6 pm 

Robert Rogers Pres. 530- 845-4183
Amy Fulk (adv.) 


People First of Red Bluff

Round Table Pizza
116 Bell Mill Road
Red Bluff 

2nd Wednesday
5-6 pm Social
6-7 pm Meeting 

Laneta 949-5594 


Nevada County People First

11844 Old Tunnel Road
Grass Valley, CA 95945 

3rd Saturday
10-12 

Sara K. (president)
Tim Stokes (advisor)
530-274-3699
Larry Prosser (advisor) 530-477-1058 

P.O. Box 2354
Grass Valley 95949 


Placerville People First

Denny's Restaurant
99 Fairlane Dr. (by Safeway)
Placerville, CA

4th Wednesday
3:30-5:00pm 

Linda Feighly. (Pres.) Tonya Simms (advisor), Luanne McGowen (advisor)

P.O. Box 1613
Placerville 95667-1613 


Sierra College Disabled Students Council

 

Associated Students/Building J7    

Schedule to be announced 

Austin Taylor
(916) 747-1835



South Lake Tahoe People First

 

Choices Transitional Services- South Lake Tahoe
1950 Lake Blvd #2
South Lake Tahoe, CA 96150
(530)541-0167

(Call first, location may change)

3rd. Thursday
5:30-8:00pm 

Susie E. ( president)
Gordon Bonar (530-542-7005)
Carol Embrey (advisor) 530-542-2465
Dan Thrift (advisor) 


South Area People First

Wackford Community Center
9014 Bruceville Rd.
Elk Grove, CA 95758 

2nd Saturday
1:30-4pm
(Willow or Poppy) 

Zach Miller (President) 265-8597
Jana Chapman-Plon (advisor)

southareapeoplefirst@gmail.com 


Truckee and Lake Tahoe People First (TNT) 

Choices Transitional Services - Tuckee
10775 Pioneer Trail
Truckee, CA 96960
(530) 550-8034 

Sunday
10:30 am 

Erin (President)
Sofie (advisor)

P.O. Box 895
Truckee, CA 96960 


Yolo People First

Davis Senior Center
A and 7th Street
Davis, CA

Officers
2nd Wednesday
6-7

2nd Saturday
12-3:00pm 

Matt (pres.)
Sharron Perry, Andy Faletti (Adv.) 530-219-0451

c/o 105 E St. #2F
Davis, CA 95616 


Yuba/Sutter People First

Yuba City Round Table Pizza
828 Gray Ave.
Yuba City, CA 95991

3rd Tues.
4:30-6:00pm

Lindsey W. (President)
Liz Alvarez (adv.)
Imelda Le
P.O. Box 3122
Yuba City 95992


Peer Advocacy Connection Sacramento

2025 Hurley Way #105
Sacramento 95825

2nd Wednesday
10am-12 noon
(no meetings in December or June)

Ed Plon Coordinator, 916-567-1301 or edplon@supportedlife.org